Accident Summary Nr: 170617252 - Employee on cone line trips and stabs himself
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120215116 | 11/07/1995 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers worked on a cone line, cutting and packing chicken parts. They had each been issued two sharp knives, and stood on a removable steel floor grate while they worked. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and coworkers were returning from the day's last break and were organizing themselves on the line. Employee #1 had picked up his knife and was trying to get into his designated work slot when he tripped on the steel grate and suffered a self-inflicted stabbing. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120215116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |