Accident Summary Nr: 170617211 - Meat cutter's thumb partially amputated by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120085600 | 11/21/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Vons Companies |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Von's stores, was cutting pork butts on the bone end of a bandsaw when a bone in the butt hit the saw blade and turned it onto his hand. His left thumb was partially amputated and he was hospitalized. Employees cannot wear protective gloves because the saw teeth can easily catch the gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120085600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |