Accident Summary Nr: 170617203 - Employee's thumb partially amputated by stairs being lowered

Accident Summary Nr: 170617203 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008561811/16/199417910Mid State Steel Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1, of Mid-States Steel Erectors, was guiding the last set of stairs to a location for welding. The next to last section was being lowered and was almost in place when it was let down too quickly. It caught Employee #1's left thumb and partially amputated it.

Keywords: STAIR, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120085618 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers