Accident Summary Nr: 170617153 - Employee's finger crushed by falling shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328125 | 08/10/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Western Summit Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by a pipefitter to extract a ram from a hydraulic cylinder. Because he was not trained or instructed in how to do the job, he used a come-along and too much torque. The hydraulic seal broke, causing the shaft to descend and crush his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328125 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |