Accident Summary Nr: 170617112 - Employee's arm injured between falling boom and truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170617112 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009025309/15/199496210Ca Transportation-Highways

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mobile truck crane to pull bent fence posts from the ground. A chain was wrapped around the posts and then attached to the crane. The chain had already broken twice and in the next attempt, the chain slipped off the post. This caused the crane boom to jerk and Employee #1 fell against the controls, triggering the boom to release. The boom came down and trapped Employee #1's arm between the crane and the truck bed.

Keywords: CHAIN, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, ARM, BROKEN CHAIN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120090253 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics