Accident Summary Nr: 170617039 - Employee injured in fall into digger chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120212220 | 09/01/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Safety Electric Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field supervisor for Safety Electric Corp., was standing within 2 ft of a trencher, watching the operation, when the ground gave way. He fell into the digger chain and suffered a lacerated leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120212220 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers |