Accident Summary Nr: 170617021 - Employee injured in fall from worn-out scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170617021 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008924806/05/199417410Harmon Contract

Abstract: A leg on a worn-out rolling scaffold buckled, causing the scaffold to tip to one side. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120089248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons