Accident Summary Nr: 170617013 - Employee burned by chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120332358 | 01/16/1995 | 5311 | 0 | K Mart |
Abstract: Employee #1, of K-Mart, was moving boxes in the inventory storage area. The boxes were stacked higher than his head. A partially full bottle of drain opener had been left open on a box. As he moved the boxes, the bottle fell and spilled its contents onto him. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over his stomach, leg, and thigh and was hospitalized at VMC.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120332358 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |