Accident Summary Nr: 170617005 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119974780 | 05/07/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Calolina Ginning Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 17, 1998, Employee #1 was removing grapevine canes from underneath a John Deere tractor when the tractor moved forward and ran over his abdomen. He suffered serious pelvic injuries and was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119974780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |