Accident Summary Nr: 170616973 - Employee's thumb amputated when hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976348 | 10/08/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Mike Strong Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 12, 1998, Employee #1, of Mike Strong, Inc., was using a table saw to cut strips of wood when his left hand contacted the saw blade, amputating his thumb. He was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119976348 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |