Accident Summary Nr: 170616882 - Employee fractures spine when scaffold plank collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975480 | 09/23/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Excel Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 30, 1998, Employee #1, of Excel Contracting, Inc., was working from a scaffold plank when the hook securing the plank broke, causing the plank and Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 ft to the ground. He suffered a lumbar compression fracture and was taken by ambulance to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119975480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |