Accident Summary Nr: 170616882 - Employee fractures spine when scaffold plank collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170616882 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997548009/23/199815210Excel Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 30, 1998, Employee #1, of Excel Contracting, Inc., was working from a scaffold plank when the hook securing the plank broke, causing the plank and Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 ft to the ground. He suffered a lumbar compression fracture and was taken by ambulance to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, FRACTURE, SPINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119975480 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold