Accident Summary Nr: 170616791 - Employee's hand injured in belt and pulley drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112018155 | 06/16/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Interim Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 1997, Employee #1, of Interim Personnel Services, was working as a temporary employee at Stanley Bostitch, Inc. He opened the cover door of a rotary nail header machine to make an adjustment when his right hand became caught in the moving V-belt and pulley drive. He sustained serious hand lacerations and he was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112018155 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |