Accident Summary Nr: 170616783 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976975 | 05/14/1999 | 7371 | 0 | Star Staffing Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 1, 1999, Employee #1, of Star Staffing Solutions, Inc., was using a hydraulic press to cut pipe when his right hand became caught. His right ring and little fingers sustained crushing injuries and one of his fingers was amputated. Employee #1 was taken by private vehicle to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |