Accident Summary Nr: 170616783 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170616783 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997697505/14/199973710Star Staffing Solutions Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 1, 1999, Employee #1, of Star Staffing Solutions, Inc., was using a hydraulic press to cut pipe when his right hand became caught. His right ring and little fingers sustained crushing injuries and one of his fingers was amputated. Employee #1 was taken by private vehicle to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119976975 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported