Accident Summary Nr: 170616692 - Two employees injured when turbine tower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119978807 | 04/04/2000 | 3511 | 0 | Specialized Turbine Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, of Specialized Turbine Services, were installing an 80 ft tall wind turbine tower. Employee #1 was secured by a safety belt and harness near the top of the tower. He was helping the ground crew put the tower in place when the crane cable broke and the tower suddenly overturned. Employee #1 sustained a serious back injury and was admitted to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment. Employee #2 was on the ground crew and was using a come-along tool to tighten one of the guy lines when the tower fell. When he attempted to grab the line, it pitched him into the air before he fell to the ground. He suffered minor injuries and was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119978807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119978807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |