Accident Summary Nr: 170616619 - Employee injured in same-level fall on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119978963 | 06/09/2000 | 3599 | 0 | Precision Methods Co Inc Dba Premco |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 17, 2000, Employee #1, of Premco Manufacturing, was walking back to his work area when he slipped on a wet spot and fell straight backward. He suffered back and head injuries, and was taken by ambulance to Kern Valley Hospital in Lake Isabella, CA. He was later transferred to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119978963 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |