Accident Summary Nr: 170616510 - Employee's finger lacerated in meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017249 | 03/08/2000 | 5147 | 0 | Central Valley Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 1999, Employee #1, of the Central Valley Meat Company, Inc., was using a meat bandsaw to cut tripe when his right index finger contacted the blade and was partially amputated. He was taken to Hanford Community Hospital in Hanford, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |