Accident Summary Nr: 170616411 - Employee injures ankle in fall from moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119978278 | 01/31/2000 | 0172 | 0 | Vincent B Zaninovich & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1, of Vincent B. Zaninovich & Sons, was unloading empty styrofoam grape boxes from a swamping truck when the driver suddenly moved the vehicle forward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off, suffering a serious injury to his left ankle. He was admitted to Delano Regional Medical Center in Delano, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119978278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |