Accident Summary Nr: 170616346 - Employee's finger partially amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018288 | 01/07/2000 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections-Corcoran |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 23, 1999, Employee #1, an inmate of Corcoran State Prison, was using a Butcher Boy bandsaw to cut pieces of watermelon when his hand slipped and contacted the blade. He suffered a partial amputation of his right middle finger and was admitted to the prison hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112018288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |