Accident Summary Nr: 170616247 - Employee's finger crushed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125777797 | 10/08/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Cobbs Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew to lift 4 ft long, 100 lb logs onto the bed of a two-ton truck. They did not coordinate the lift very well, and one of the last logs dropped into the truck while Employee #1 was still holding it. The log fell on his finger, and he removed his glove to find the finger bleeding and partly severed, attached to his hand by some hanging skin. He was administered first aid by coworkers and then taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125777797 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |