Accident Summary Nr: 170616213 - Employee's thumb amputated in chicken vacuum machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125776344 | 11/14/1996 | 0251 | 0 | Zacky Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had scrubbed down a chicken vacuum machine with a scour pad, and was using a high pressure hose to rinse it off. The machine was still running, and as he worked around it he backed into the shackles conveyor, catching his left thumb. Instead of lifting out his thumb, Employee #1was trying to pull it out of the machine when he fell to the ground. His thumb was severed, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125776344 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stationary engineers |