Accident Summary Nr: 170616205 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR OR PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 170616205 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018261308/03/199517990Enterprise Co.

Abstract: An employee was preparing to start a welding job. He was positioning the welder and setting it up for the job. He sat down on a steel metal plate spanning a conveyor. He unplugged a red Lincoln Ideal Arc Welder. He then grabbed the power supply cord for a gray Lincoln R35-600 welder and an energized cord. The employee, who was not wearing gloves at the time, was electrocuted as he plugged the welder into the cord connector.

Keywords: RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120182613 Fatality Electric Shock Millwrights