Accident Summary Nr: 170616197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170616197 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565201611/22/199549110P G & E

Abstract: A power line crew was dispatched on an emergency repair assignment. The crew was sent to a site where a 230-kilovolt conductor had fallen from its tower support to the ground. The crew waited at the base of the tower until they received clearance from the load center to climb the tower. One of the power line workers on the crew was to install additional grounds on the conductors to make the job safe so that the conductor could be repaired. After the crew was given clearance, this employee climbed the tower and tested the conductors to determine whether or not they were energized. He tested and then grounded the top phase conductor. Next, he connected a ground clamp to the tower; and, when he tried to install the other end of the ground on the middle phase conductor, he found that his live-line tool would not reach the conductor. As he was trying to reposition the ground clamp on the tower, he apparently contacted the middle phase conductor. The power line worker received an electric shock. The other crew member radioed for help, climbed the tower, and started to apply cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. His efforts were unsuccessful, and the injured employee was pronounced dead at the scene. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LIVE-LINE TOOL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125652016 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers