Accident Summary Nr: 170616171 - Employee's legs burned in fall into hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976991 | 05/12/1999 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 8, 1999, Employee #1, of Avenal State Prison, was walking next to an open 18 in. deep excavation that contained hot water when he slipped on some gravel and fell into the excavation. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to both legs and was taken by ambulance to a hospital with a burn unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. |