Accident Summary Nr: 170616114 - Employee's finger amputated in rollers of corn husker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975548 | 09/10/1998 | 0721 | 0 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on April 16, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, of Grimmway Farms, Inc., was cleaning a corn husker when his left hand became caught in the machine's moving rollers. Amputating his middle finger. He was admitted to Davis Medical Center in San Francisco, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975548 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |