Accident Summary Nr: 170616072 - Employee injured in fall from top of elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017835 | 05/26/1998 | 3299 | 0 | Computer Contact Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on January 20, 1998, Employee #1, of Oglebay Norton Industrial Sands, Inc., was working at the top of an elevator when he fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He suffered multiple serious injuries and was admitted to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |