Accident Summary Nr: 170616023 - Employee injured when crushed between push cart and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975027 | 01/21/1998 | 8069 | 0 | Mercy Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on December 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Mercy Hospital, was pushing a food cart down a ramp when she lost control of it. As she tried to stop the cart, she was crushed between it and a wall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and a lacerated ear, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |