Accident Summary Nr: 170616023 - Employee injured when crushed between push cart and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170616023 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997502701/21/199880690Mercy Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on December 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Mercy Hospital, was pushing a food cart down a ramp when she lost control of it. As she tried to stop the cart, she was crushed between it and a wall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and a lacerated ear, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: RAMP, PINNED, EAR, CRUSHED, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119975027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Kitchen workers, food preparation