Accident Summary Nr: 170615926 - Employee's hand lacerated in paper shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119973295 | 03/05/1996 | 8331 | 0 | Able Industries |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on October 2, 1995, Employee #1 and four coworkers were operating a Destroyit 4104 paper shredder at Able Industries, Visalia, CA. Employee #1 was assigned to load paper onto the conveyor that carried it into the shredder. During this process, he decided to move to the output side of the shredder to assist a coworker in changing a bag full of shred. Before removing the bag, Employee #1 reached below the guard and into the area the shredded paper passes to pull the remaining scraps into the bag. As he did this a trainee hit the REVERSE button. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the shredder and severely lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119973295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |