Accident Summary Nr: 170615892 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WAND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973188 | 01/17/1996 | 0191 | 0 | Five Points Ranch Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a ranch was using a high-pressure steam cleaner to wash the top of a 4.9-meter-high cotton picker parked beneath a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee raised the wand on the steam cleaner and brought it into contact with the power line. The employee sustained an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973188 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |