Accident Summary Nr: 170615868 - Employee injured in fall from beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119973253 | 02/26/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Colombo Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 14, 1995, Employee #1 was installing insulation at a building in Bakersfield, CA. He was placing double stick tape on eave struts, stooping and moving sideways along an 8 in. wide beam while holding onto the eave struts to maintain his balance. His view was obstructed by some insulation and he walked off the end of the beam and fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured spleen and was hospitalized. He had not been using an approved safety line or harness with attached lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119973253 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |