Accident Summary Nr: 170615843 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955712 | 11/27/1995 | 0241 | 0 | Jose M. Toledo & Sons |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 25, 1995, Employee #1, of Jose Toledo and Sons dairy farm, Porterville, CA, was teaching his 12-year-old nephew how to drive a Massey Ferguson model 50 tractor. Employee #1 was standing on the hitch at the rear of the tractor when the tractor drifted backward into the top rail of a fence that was behind the tractor. He was crushed to death between the fence and the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955712 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |