Accident Summary Nr: 170615777 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170615777 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997312101/04/199601740El Don Farming

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 3, 1996, Employee #1, of El Don Farming Company, was operating an International Case tractor on a hillside. The tractor rolled over and crushed him to death. He was transported to the Tulare County morgue. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protective structure.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119973121 Fatality Other Farm workers