Accident Summary Nr: 170615777 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973121 | 01/04/1996 | 0174 | 0 | El Don Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 3, 1996, Employee #1, of El Don Farming Company, was operating an International Case tractor on a hillside. The tractor rolled over and crushed him to death. He was transported to the Tulare County morgue. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protective structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973121 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |