Accident Summary Nr: 170615736 - Employee's thumb crush between bolster ram of brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955688 | 12/08/1995 | 7382 | 0 | Pelco |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Pelcon, was setting up a Di-Acro brake press to make Harris Domes. The set up required that Employee #1 move a 10 ft. long, 500 lb bolster. While he was using a 30 in. tall stand with a 36 in. base to support one end of the bolster as he pushed the other end, the stand tipped over. Consequently, the end farthest from Employee #1 dropped and the end that he was holding moved upward, crushing his right thumb between the ram and the 500 lb bolster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |