Accident Summary Nr: 170615553 - Employee injured when struck by fallig truck forks

Accident Summary Nr: 170615553 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195524110/03/199507110Quality Spreaders

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 30, 1995, Employee #1 was helping to dismantle a garbage truck. The forks of the truck fell and struck him, fracturing his left shoulder and right leg. Employee #1 was treated at Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, SHOULDER, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111955241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators