Accident Summary Nr: 170615520 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951356 | 11/15/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Picazo Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to gain access to the 12 ft 4 in. high roof of building 4503 (the pump house), at Edwards Air Force Base, Edwards, CA. After finishing his work on the roof, Employee #1 untied the ladder and was descending when the ladder shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall 10 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |