Accident Summary Nr: 170615496 - Employee's fingertip amputated in food processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975092 | 03/10/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Harris Ranch Inn and Restaurant, was pushing celery through the chute of a food processor when his right index finger became caught by the cutting blade, amputating the tip. He was taken to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |