Accident Summary Nr: 170615488 - Employee's leg fractured by falling freight elevator door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119975035 | 01/14/1998 | 7381 | 0 | Trans West Security |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 27, 1997, Employee #1, of Trans West Security, was removing a horizontal bracing that secured a freight elevator door when the door came down on his legs. Employee #1 suffered a fractured lower right leg and was taken to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119975035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |