Accident Summary Nr: 170615454 - Employee's fingers injured when caught by tail pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111952230 | 07/14/1994 | 2096 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 a.m. on May 1, 1994, Employee #1, of Frito-Lay, Inc., was picking up spilled potatoes from the floor and placing them onto a moving conveyor belt when his left hand was caught in an unguarded tail pulley. The employee sustained a serious injury to two fingers and was transported to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111952230 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |