Accident Summary Nr: 170615330 - Employee's arm injured and amputated when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951299 | 11/07/1994 | 0134 | 0 | Sunny Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on July 13, 1994, Employee #1, of Sunny Farms, was grading potatoes on a moving potato harvester when her right arm was caught in the moving chain conveyor head drum. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to her arm. She was hospitalized, and the arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951299 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |