Accident Summary Nr: 170615314 - Employee injures back in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111919197 | 09/08/1994 | 3569 | 0 | Express Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running from the breakroom to the office to answer a telephone when he slipped on a bolt. While falling, he made a 1/4 turn and tried to grab the stair rail, but he could not hold onto it because it was loose. He fell down a flight of five steps and subsequently sustained a back injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111919197 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Welders and cutters |