Accident Summary Nr: 170615249 - Employee's leg injured by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111952081 | 05/06/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 29, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a forklift during a location move at the ARCO Lease, Midway Sunset Oilfield, Maricopa, CA. He was transporting an engine from one well location to another when an undulation of the ground caused the forklift to pitch sideways. The engine, held by a wire rope sling, swung, causing the forklift to tip over onto its side. He tried to jump clear, but the right front wheel of the forklift landed on his left leg. He was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, for treatment of a broken left femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111952081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |