Accident Summary Nr: 170615231 - Employee sustains burns in pump explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950226 | 04/20/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 28, 1994, an explosion occurred around the shell shaker of pump #60 at Bechtel Petroleum, NPR-1, well #372X-36R, Elk Hills, Taft, CA. Employee #1 was burned in the fire which followed the explosion. He was taken to Kern Medical Center and then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was treated for second- and third-degree burns to his back and arms. He remained in the burn center for four and a half weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950226 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, extractive occupations |