Accident Summary Nr: 170615215 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111951273 | 11/07/1994 | 0134 | 0 | Sunny Farms |
Abstract: A grader for a farm was working from an elevated tank. The tank was next to an electrical conduit carrying 240-volt circuit conductors. The employee slipped; and, as he tried to keep his balance, he grabbed the loose-hanging conduit. He received an electric shock and sustained serious burns on his arms and feet. He was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111951273 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |