Accident Summary Nr: 170615157 - Employee's fingertip injured by blowout preventer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949830 | 01/31/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 20, 1993, Employee #1 was working on rig #451 at the Shell Oil Lease, Mount Poso Well #538, in Bakersfield, CA. The blowout preventer was being hoisted by the rig with a wire rope sling. When he noticed that the blowout preventer was not hanging properly, Employee #1 tried to move the sling. While he was doing so, the blowout preventer rolled around the lifting sub and smashed the tip of his left middle finger. He was taken to Valley Industrial Medical where he was treated and released. There was no loss to his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |