Accident Summary Nr: 170615108 - Employee suffers internal injuries when door flies open

Accident Summary Nr: 170615108 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 10/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195011903/15/199407240Wheeler Farms

Abstract: At approximately 7:05 p.m. on October 19, 1993, Employee #1 was injured while opening the door on a mote press. He was pulling the horizontal door handle to open the door when it suddenly flew open, causing the handle to strike Employee #1 in the stomach. He was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was treated and kept overnight. On October 22, 1993, Employee #1 was admitted to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for treatment of internal injuries.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, STRUCK BY, DOOR, PRESS, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111950119 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Compressing and compacting machine operators