Accident Summary Nr: 170615090 - Employee is struck by falling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950127 | 03/17/1994 | 3511 | 0 | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 11, 1993, Employee #1 was injured while removing a wind turbine control panel from a packing crate. He was attempting to remove the crate's rear wall so that the panel could be easily removed, when the panel tipped over. He was unable to get clear of the falling panel. The panel struck Employee #1 and broke his left leg. He was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic engineers |