Accident Summary Nr: 170615082 - Employee's hand and arm are sprayed with high pressure water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949541 | 12/03/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Total Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 30, 1993, Employee #1, a worker for C & H Testing Services, was injured while pressure testing for leaks in the tubing of a Tisdel well, #43-22, at Bakersfield Energy Oil Lease. Employee #1 had inserted the high pressure hose fitting with O-ring seals and placed the hose into the down hole testing device. The system was pressured to 6,000 psi when the outer O-ring suddenly failed. The water used in the testing system sprayed out and onto Employee #1's hand and arm. He was taken to Mercy Southwest Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949541 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, extractive occupations |