Accident Summary Nr: 170615066 - Employee amputates left thumb tip in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949517 | 12/06/1993 | 2096 | 0 | Frito Lay |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 13, 1993 at Frito-Lay, Inc., Employee #1 lifted the guard from the #2 seasoner while the machine was energized. When he reached into the hopper to clean it, his left thumb tip was caught between the moving auger and the hopper wall. His thumb tip was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949517 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |