Accident Summary Nr: 170615058 - Employee injured when hand and arm are crushed between dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949301 | 10/07/1993 | 3089 | 0 | High Sierra Plastics Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right hand and forearm when a press closed on them. Employee #1 was setting up to run display trays on the Model 2200 Thermoformer when he noticed that there was grease on the mold. He opened the access door and reached into the mold to clean the grease. With his hand in the mold, the machine cycled, causing the press to close on his hand and forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |