Accident Summary Nr: 170615033 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949434 | 11/01/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Atlantic Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on May 26,1993, an accident occurred at Laymac Morris Well #7, Bakersfield, CA. Employee #1 was injured while assisting an employee of Axelson, Inc., who was disassembling the insert pump that had been pulled from the well. The other employee used a 36-inch pipe wrench to back up the pump's barrel. He also used a 24-inch pipe wrench to loosen the top lock guide, so that the plunger could be removed from the pump. Employee #1 was holding up the pull rod with his boot while the Axelson employee unscrewed the top guide by hand. At that point, the pump exploded and Employee #1 was struck by the 24-inch pipe wrench. He was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for treatment of a broken (left) leg, ankles, skull, right thumb, and right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949434 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, extractive occupations |