Accident Summary Nr: 170614978 - Employee injured when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174701 | 06/12/1996 | 1622 | 0 | J F Shea Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a general engineering contractor, was the foreman at a site where the company was installing a walkway across a dam. He was using a Porta Power jack to lower a metal beam when the weight of the beam caused the jack to tilt sideways. The beam fell approximately 12 to 14 in. onto Employee #1, who could not move because his safety belt was caught under it. He suffered pulled muscles and a possible cracked vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |